Maness v. State , 49 P.3d 1128 ( 2002 )
[…] In a related argument, Maness contends that the evidence the state presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction under AS 11.71.040(a)(5) because he possessed the marijuana for his personal use. But, as we pointed out above, the statute does not restrict the crime only to instances where someone maintains a structure for purposes of distributing a controlled substance.

    The jury instruction on misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree for possession of a pound or more of marijuana

    The state charged Maness with violating AS 11.71.040(a)(8)(F), which prohibits possession of "one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more containing a schedule VIA controlled substance." The jury found Maness guilty of this charge. Maness objects to the instruction Judge Souter gave to the jury. He points to testimony that only a small portion of the marijuana plant, "the bud," was commonly used as marijuana.