Maness v. State , 49 P.3d 1128 ( 2002 )
[…] He points to testimony that only a small portion of the marijuana plant, "the bud," was commonly used as marijuana. He contends that under *1134Judge Souter's instruction, the jury could have considered more than the weight of the marijuana bud in calculating the weight of a live marijuana plant under AS 11.71.040(a)(B)(F), which was error.

    This issue requires analysis of three statutory sections: AS AS 11.71.080, and AS 11.71.900(14). The first, AS 11.71.040(2)(8)(F), criminalizes the possession of a pound or more of marijuana. The second, AS 11.71.080, states, "For purposes of calculating the aggregate weight of a live marijuana plant, the aggregate weight shall be the weight of the marijuana when reduced to its commonly used form." And, the third, AS 11.71.900(14), defines "marijuana" as "the seeds, and leaves, buds, and flowers of the plant" but not the resin or oil from the plant, the stalks, or sterilized seeds.

    Judge Souter instructed the jury: