Maness v. State , 49 P.3d 1128 ( 2002 )
[…] Because Maness had a marijuana growing operation, it seems apparent that the presence of the marijuana in his residence was not a "single, isolated occurrence of drug-related activity" but was a continuous growing operation.

    Maness points out that the jury rejected the count charging Maness with possessing marijuana for purposes of distribution. He argues that he should not be convicted of maintaining a structure used for keeping a controlled substance when the jury did not find that his possession was for anything other than personal use. But, AS 11.71.040(a)(5) prohibits knowingly keeping or maintaining a dwelling "that is used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a felony offense." The plain language of the statute appears to eriminalize behavior beyond maintaining the structure for distributing controlled substances.