McGee v. Johnson , 161 Or. App. 384 ( 1999 )
[…] Plaintiff moved for a change of venue and for substitution of counsel, based on his transfer. The trial court denied the motion, but, on its own motion, ordered the case dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

    Plaintiff appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition for lack of jurisdiction. He argues that, once a writ of habeas corpus issues, the trial court assumes jurisdiction of the matter until it is resolved. The state concedes that the trial court erred in dismissing the petition for want of jurisdiction.

    ORS 34.320 provides that "[t]he circuit court of the judicial district wherein the party is imprisoned or restrained, * * * shall have * * * jurisdiction of proceedings by *342 habeas corpus" and that the court has jurisdiction to "hear and decide all questions arising upon habeas corpus."