People v. Russell , 36 P.3d 92 ( 2001 )
[…] did unlawfully and feloniously attempt to commit the crime of 1° Murder (Class 1 Felony) against DALING COLLIER, and did engage in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of said crime, as defined by 18-3-102, C.R.S., as amended; contrary to the form of the statute in such case made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the People of the State of Colorado.

    1.

    Defendant asserts that the information omitted the statutory language of § 18-2-101, C.R.S.2000, that the accused must commit the attempt "with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense." He argues that, because this culpability element is essential to proving criminal attempt, its absence renders the information substantively defective. We disagree.