Wallbank v. Rothenberg , 74 P.3d 413 ( 2003 )
[…] Preston v. Dupont, supra, 35 P.3d at 443 (Coats, J., dissenting).

    On the other hand, the Wallbanks assert the same reasoning the Preston court used to exclude damages for physical impairment and disfigurement from HCAA's $250,000 noneconomic damages limitation should likewise exclude such damages from the one million dollar limitation. According to the Wallbanks, any overall damages limitation must be guided by § 13-21-102.5(5), C.R.S. 2002, which provides, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the recovery of compensatory damages for physical impairment or disfigurement." See Preston v. Dupont, supra, 35 P.3d at 440.

    However, § 13-64-302(1) of the HCAA refers to the general damages statute, § 13-21-102.5(2)(a) and (2)(b), C.R.S.2002, only for its definition of noneconomic damages.