Wallbank v. Rothenberg , 74 P.3d 413 ( 2003 )
[…] C. Prefiling Interest

    Finally, Rothenberg contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend judgment because it did not specify that any award of prefiling interest must be limited under the HCAA. We agree.

    Under § 13-64-302(2), C.R.S.2002, prejudgment interest "that accrues during the time period beginning on the date the action accrued and ending on the date of filing of the civil action is deemed to be a part of the damages awarded ... and is included" within the HCAA's $250,000 limit on noneconomic damages and the one million dollar limit on total damages.