Najera v. State , 214 P.3d 990 ( 2009 )
[…] In the instant case, the appellant could have been sentenced on each and every count upon which he was convicted.

    NOTES

    [1] Appellant adopted the victims in 2001.

    [2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303 states, in pertinent part:

    (a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:

    . . .

    (vi) The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to cause the victim to submit . . . .

    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304 states, in pertinent part:

    (a) An actor commits sexual assault in the third degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first or second degree:

    . . .

    (ii) The actor is an adult and subjects a victim under the age of fourteen (14) years to sexual contact without inflicting sexual intrusion on the victim and without causing serious bodily injury to the victim;

    (iii) The actor subjects a victim to sexual contact under any of the circumstances of W.S. 6-2-302(a)(i) through (iv) or 6-23-03(a)(i) through (vi) without inflicting sexual intrusion on the victim and without causing serious bodily injury to the victim.

    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-402(a) states, in pertinent part:

    A person is guilty of incest if he knowingly commits sexual intrusion . . . or sexual contact . . . with an ancestor or descendant or a brother or sister of the whole or half blood.