Najera v. State , 214 P.3d 990 ( 2009 )
[…] (Some citations omitted.) It is my view that, if two crimes do not bear a lesser- and greater-offense relationship to one another because they each contain an element not contained in the other, the legislature intended that multiple punishments could be imposed, even if the two separate offenses are based upon one underlying set of facts. In the instant case, the appellant could have been sentenced on each and every count upon which he was convicted.

    NOTES

    [1] Appellant adopted the victims in 2001.

    [2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303 states, in pertinent part:

    (a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:

    . . .

    (vi) The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to cause the victim to submit . . . .

    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304 states, in pertinent part:

    (a) An actor commits sexual assault in the third degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first or second degree:

    . . .

    (ii) The actor is an adult and subjects a victim under the age of fourteen (14) years to sexual contact without inflicting sexual intrusion on the victim and without causing serious bodily injury to the victim;