Ruddy v. Skelly , 231 P.3d 725 ( 2009 )
[…] ¶ 2 Plaintiffs commenced the instant action asserting Plaintiff Patricia Ruddy was injured after she completed her business on September 14, 2006, exited Defendants' building, tripped on an unmarked step near a landing, and fell. Plaintiff William Ruddy claimed damages due to a loss of consortium.

    ¶ 3 Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment in which they asserted the step was unchanged since it was constructed in 1984, and Plaintiffs' claims based upon the incident in 2006 were barred by the statute of repose found in 12 O.S. § 109. That statute provides:

    No action in tort to recover damages
    (i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
    (ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
    (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,
    shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

    According to Defendants, Plaintiffs' claim must fail because § 109 prevents the assertion of a negligence per se claim which arises more than ten years after construction is completed.