State, Department of Revenue v. DeLeon , 103 P.3d 897 ( 2004 )
[…] But the express authorization to take the specified measures to enforce child support orders does not imply that other measures, such as the relief CSED requested here, are foreclosed. The principle of expressio unius est exclusio alterius directs the court to presume that a statute designating only certain powers excludes those not specifically designated,[15] but the expressio unius maxim "will not apply if contrary to the purpose of the statute."[16] The purpose of AS 25.27 is to ensure that parents meet their child support obligations. Applying the maxim to deny the superior court the power to grant the motion would frustrate that purpose.

    Moreover, AS 25.27.080(b) authorizes CSED to "take all necessary action permitted by law to enforce child support orders, including petitioning the court for orders to aid in the enforcement of child support." This provision would be superfluous if the court were authorized to issue only those orders specified elsewhere in AS 25.27.[17] We conclude therefore that AS 25.27 does not preclude the superior court from exercising its statutory and inherent authority to enforce its 1998 child support order