Lincoln General Insurance Co. v. Bailey , 224 P.3d 336 ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, we conclude the crime exclusion in the rental agreement is clear, unambiguous, and the doctrine of reasonable expectations has no application here.

    IV. Public Policy

    The claimants further argue that the crime exclusion violates public policy and is, therefore, void and unenforceable. We disagree.

    Terms contrary to public policy are void. Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. McMichael, 906 P.2d 92, 100 (Colo.1995). The claimants argue that the crime exclusion violates sections 10-4-620 and 10-4-623(1), C.R.S. 2008. Section 10-4-620 provides as follows:

    Subject to the limitations and exclusions [not here present], the basic coverage required... is legal liability coverage for bodily injury or death arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of twenty-five thousand dollars to any one person in any one accident and fifty thousand dollars to all persons in any one accident and for property damage arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of fifteen thousand dollars in any one accident.

    Section 10-4-623(1) provides as follows:

    The coverage described in section 10-4-620 may be subject to conditions and exclusions that are not inconsistent with the requirements of this part 6.