Wendte v. State, Board of Real Estate Appraisers , 70 P.3d 1089 ( 2003 )
[…] Brown, 691 P.2d 1034, 1039 (Alaska 1984) (holding that teacher convicted of willfully diverting electricity had committed crime of moral turpitude); see also 52A C.J.S., Larceny § 60(1)(b) (1968).

    [11] See, e.g., AS 08.88.071(a)(10) (authorizing board to revoke or suspend license if real estate broker is "convicted of forgery, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud creditors, or a felony involving moral turpitude committed while licensed under this chapter"); AS 08.04.450 (providing that board may revoke license of accountant for "conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of any state or the United States").

    [12] See, e.g., Disciplinary Matter Involving Schuler, 818 P.2d 138 (Alaska 1991) (upholding two-year suspension from practice of law for district attorney convicted of concealment of merchandise); Kenai Peninsula Borough Bd. of Educ. v.