Wendte v. State, Board of Real Estate Appraisers , 70 P.3d 1089 ( 2003 )
[…] In its brief, the state asserts that the board took no action on his motion and that it was therefore deemed denied under AS 44.62.540, which provides in part that "[i]f no action is taken on a petition within the time allowed for ordering reconsideration, the petition is considered denied."

    [2] Handley v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233 (Alaska 1992).

    [3] Id.

    [4] Id.

    [5] Newmont Alaska Ltd. v. McDowell, 22 P.3d 881, 883 (Alaska 2001).

    [6] Id.

    [7] Id.

    [8] AS 08.01.075 provides in part:

    (a) A board may take the following disciplinary actions, singly or in combination:

    (1) permanently revoke a license;

    (2) suspend a license for a specified period....

    [9] AS 08.87.210 provides:

    The board may exercise its disciplinary powers under AS 08.01.075 if, after hearing, the board finds a certified real estate appraiser has

    (1) violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation adopted by the board under this chapter;