Wendte v. State, Board of Real Estate Appraisers , 70 P.3d 1089 ( 2003 )
[…] Florida Real Estate Comm'n, 211 So.2d 240, 241 (Fla.Dist.App.1968) (holding that registered real estate broker's bookmaking conviction was crime of moral turpitude and grounds for suspension or revocation of registration); Missouri Real Estate Comm'n v. McCormick, 778 S.W.2d 303, 308 (Mo.App.1989) (upholding suspension of real estate broker's license where broker plead guilty to theft related to insurance business).

    [14] 691 P.2d 1034 (Alaska 1984).

    [15] The statute at issue in Brown, AS 14.20.170, provided in part that "[a] teacher ... may be dismissed at any time for ... immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act which, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude...." See Brown, 691 P.2d at 1036 n. 1.

    [16] Brown, 691 P.2d at 1041.

    [17] Id.

    [18] Toney v. Fairbanks North Star Borough Sch. Dist., Bd. of Educ., 881 P.2d 1112 (Alaska 1994).

    [19] Id. at 1114.

    [20] Id.