Lakemont Ridge Homeowners Ass'n v. LAKEMONT RIDGE LTD. PARTNERSHIP , 104 P.3d 22 ( 2005 )
[…] If a claimant fails to give the required notice, the action is subject to dismissal without prejudice, and may not be recommenced until the notice requirement has been met.[6]

    The Lakemont Ridge Homeowners Association commenced this suit without giving prior written notice to defendant construction professionals, claiming damages from construction defects. Defendants moved to dismiss because prelitigation notice was not given, but the trial court denied the motion based on another section of chapter 64.50 RCW. RCW 64.50.050(1) states that construction professionals shall provide notice to homeowners "upon entering into a contract for sale, construction, or substantial remodel of a residence" of the professional's right to offer to cure construction defects prior to any litigation. RCW 64.50.050(3) states:

    This chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if notice is not given to the homeowner as required by this section.

    The construction project at issue was begun and completed several years before passage of chapter 64.50 RCW, so the notice described in RCW 64.50.050 was not given. The trial court concluded that the chapter therefore did not apply, and declined to dismiss the suit.