State v. Nieto , 2013 NMCA 65 ( 2013 )
[…] shed minimal light on the issue of whether confinement credit is limited in application to a
    sentence of confinement, or whether it must likewise be applied to a probated sentence.
    Rather, we are aided by our examination of statutes that govern the district court’s overall
    authority to suspend a sentence and instead order a period of probation. Specifically, Section
    31-20-5 affords the district court authority to order probation upon deferral or suspension
    of the defendant’s sentence of imprisonment. Section 31-20-5(A) expressly states that “the
    total period of probation for [the] district court shall not exceed five years.” In contrast, that
    same statute states that “the total period of probation for the magistrate or metropolitan
    courts shall be no longer than the maximum allowable incarceration time for the offense or
    as otherwise provided by law.” 
    Id. Initially, it
    is noteworthy that both statutes make clear
    the Legislature’s distinction between sentences of incarceration and of probation by the
    separation of both punishments within the statutory language. We further reason that if the