State v. Nieto , 2013 NMCA 65 ( 2013 )
[…] to successfully complete a three-year period of supervised probation. Accordingly, she is
    subject to incarceration and any factually applicable sentencing enhancements only in the
    event her probation is revoked. In its judgment and sentence, the district court additionally
    ordered that “Defendant, if imprisoned at any time pursuant to the . . . conviction, shall be
    given credit for pre-sentence confinement of 103 days.” (Emphasis added.)
    {3}     Defendant objected to this language, arguing that it conflicted with Section 31-20-12,
    which states that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the
    commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given
    credit for the period spent in pre[-]sentence confinement against any sentence finally
    imposed for that offense.” Defendant contended that in the event she is never incarcerated
    for violating her probation, she will never receive the pre-sentence confinement credit to
    which she asserts she is statutorily entitled. Defendant argued that her term of probation