State v. Nieto , 2013 NMCA 65 ( 2013 )
[…] which carried only a basic sentence of eighteen months’ imprisonment. 
    Id. at 742,
    726 P.2d
    at 1176. We first noted that previously repealed legislation “expressly provided that
    supervised probation [ordered by the district court] could not exceed the maximum term of
    incarceration for the offense committed.” 
    Id. We highlighted
    the fact that the amended
    version of NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-6 (1987, as amended through 2007)1 “expressly
    1
    We note that this Court analyzed Section 31-20-6 rather than Section 31-20-5 in
    Encinias. The difference is of no consequence to our analysis. Section 31-20-6 expressly
    provides that courts can “place[ a defendant] on probation under the supervision, guidance[,]
    or direction of the adult probation and parole division for a term not to exceed five years[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) The statute merely does not distinguish between district courts and other
    3
    provides for a term of supervised probation for a period of up to five years.” Encinias, 104
    N.M. at 
    742, 726 P.2d at 1176