Smith v. Simes , 430 S.W.3d 690 ( 2013 )
[…] Merriam-Webster defines “attend” as: “to pay
    attention to; to look after; take charge.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.)
    (2004).
    With regard to the statutory language “to prosecute as required by law,” Ark. Code
    Ann. § 16-21-103 (Repl. 1999), “Duty to commence and prosecute criminal actions,”
    provides that “each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in
    which the State or any county in his district may be concerned.”
    With our rules of statutory construction in mind, in reviewing Ark. Code Ann. § 16-
    21-112(a), we hold that the circuit court erred. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-112(a) plainly and
    unambiguously states that “if any prosecuting attorney neglects, or fails from sickness or any
    other cause, to attend any of the courts of the district for which he was elected and to
    prosecute as required by law” then a special prosecutor may be appointed. Here, the record
    fails to demonstrate that Long neglected, or failed to attend court and prosecute as required by
    law in the case brought against Smith.
    Further, although we have two cases that address the appointment of a special