Smith v. Simes , 430 S.W.3d 690 ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    Cite as 
    2013 Ark. 477
    negligent, or willful; the act or condition of disregarding.
    2. The failure to give proper attention, supervision, or necessities, . . . to such an extent
    that harm results or is likely to result.
    Black’s Law Dictionary 1132 (9th ed. 2009). Merriam-Webster defines “attend” as: “to pay
    attention to; to look after; take charge.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.)
    (2004).
    With regard to the statutory language “to prosecute as required by law,” Ark. Code
    Ann. § 16-21-103 (Repl. 1999), “Duty to commence and prosecute criminal actions,”
    provides that “each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in
    which the State or any county in his district may be concerned.”
    With our rules of statutory construction in mind, in reviewing Ark. Code Ann. § 16-
    21-112(a), we hold that the circuit court erred. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-112(a) plainly and
    unambiguously states that “if any prosecuting attorney neglects, or fails from sickness or any