Smith v. Simes , 430 S.W.3d 690 ( 2013 )
[…] effect are given to every word in the statute if possible. 
    Id. “When a
    statute is clear, we give
    it its plain meaning, and this court will not search for legislative intent; rather, that intent will
    be gleaned from the plain meaning of the language used.” 
    Id. at 4,
    ___ S.W.3d at ___. It is
    6
    Cite as 
    2013 Ark. 477
    for this court to decide what a statute means. Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. Regions Bank, 
    2013 Ark. 129
    .
    The applicable statute is Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-21-112(a), which allows the
    appointment of a special prosecutor in very limited circumstances and provides in pertinent
    part:
    If any prosecuting attorney neglects, or fails from sickness or any other cause, to attend
    any of the courts of the district for which he was elected and to prosecute as required
    by law, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint some proper person, being an
    attorney at law, to prosecute for the state during the term.
    Smith contends that the plain language of the statute supports his position that Long was
    not disqualified pursuant to this statute because Long did not neglect or fail to attend Smith’s
    case and prosecute as required by law. Smith asserts that Long attended Smith’s case and