Chelsey Hayes v. County of San Diego , 736 F.3d 1223 ( 2013 )
[…] Bender
    Shipbuilding & Repair Co., 
    27 F.3d 426
    , 429 (9th Cir. 1994)
    (“In a survival action, a decedent’s estate may recover
    damages on behalf of the decedent for injuries that the
    decedent has sustained. In a wrongful death action, by
    comparison, the decedent’s dependents may only pursue
    claims for personal injuries they have suffered as a result of
    a wrongful death.”).
    10            HAYES V. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
    California’s statutory requirements for standing to bring
    a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil
    Procedure § 377.30: “A cause of action that survives the
    death of the person entitled to commence an action or
    proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest . . . ,
    and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal
    representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
    interest.” See also Tatum v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco,
    
    441 F.3d 1090
    , 1093 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006) (“Where there is no
    personal representative for the estate, the decedent’s
    ‘successor in interest’ may prosecute the survival action if the