David Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection , 737 F.3d 613 ( 2013 )
[…] are untimely under the more general three-year statute of
    limitations for recovery of property. The Cassirers timely
    appealed.
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
    At the time the Cassirers initiated their lawsuit, the
    California Code of Civil Procedure provided a three-year
    general statute of limitations for “[a]n action for taking,
    CASSIRER V. THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA                     7
    detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions
    for the specific recovery of personal property.” Cal. Civ.
    Proc. Code § 338(c) (1998). In filing their lawsuit, however,
    the Cassirers relied on the then-applicable California Code of
    Civil Procedure § 354.3 enacted in 2002. That statute
    provided that the owner of “Holocaust-era artwork” —
    defined as an “article of artistic significance taken as a result
    of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945” —
    may recover the article from “any museum or gallery” so long
    as the action is commenced by December 31, 2010. Cal. Civ.
    Proc. Code § 354.3. We struck down § 354.3 as
    unconstitutional on the basis of field preemption in Von Saher
    v. Norton Simon Museum of Art at Pasadena,