State v. Miller , 2013 NMSC 48 ( 2013 )
[…] intended to indicate that at least two years of the forty-two year sentence would be
    suspended, and that Defendant got an even better deal by getting nine years suspended.
    However, even if that was the State’s intent, the language does not reflect that intent, as it
    refers to concurrence, not suspension.
    {20} It is unclear to us exactly what the handwritten clause explicitly required the court
    to do, since the court does not have the authority to run a sentence concurrently with parole.
    See § 31-18-15(D) (requiring that when a court suspends or defers a sentence, “the period
    of parole shall be served in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-21-10 NMSA 1978
    for the degree of felony for the basic sentence for which the inmate was convicted”); NMSA
    6
    1978, § 31-21-10(D) (2009) (requiring a two-year period of parole for second and third-
    degree felony convictions).
    {21} This confusing handwritten clause that contains a promise that could not be fulfilled,