State v. Miller , 2013 NMSC 48 ( 2013 )
[…] our sentencing laws.
    {36} The Court of Appeals correctly considered the ruling in Gomez that “[o]nce the plea
    is accepted, the court is bound by the dictates of due process to honor the agreement and is
    barred from imposing a sentence that is outside the parameters set by the plea agreement.”
    See 
    id.
     (quoting Gomez, 
    2011-NMCA-120
    , ¶ 16). However, as the State argues, the court
    must also be mindful of our sentencing statutes and cannot impose an illegal sentence. See
    § 31-18-15(B) (“The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed . . . unless
    the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.”
    (emphasis added)); Mares, 
    1994-NMSC-123
    , ¶ 10 (holding that a district court can only
    impose sentences authorized by law); see also Sneed v. Cox, 
    1964-NMSC-250
    , ¶ 8, 
    74 N.M. 659
    , 
    397 P.2d 308