State v. Miller , 2013 NMSC 48 ( 2013 )
[…] parties have the absolute right of one appeal); see, e.g., Gomez, 
    2011-NMCA-120
    (addressing the defendant’s appeal of the district court’s sentence, which he argued violated
    the terms of his plea agreement).
    III.   DISCUSSION
    {11} As in this case, the interplay between our sentencing statutes is often the source of
    confusion in disputes over whether a sentence complies with a plea agreement. The
    Legislature has imposed basic sentencing requirements, but it has also granted courts broad
    discretion over certain sentencing elements. NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15(B) (2007)
    requires that “[t]he appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed . . . unless
    the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.”
    (Emphasis added.) The Criminal Sentencing Act provides the guidelines for altering the
    basic sentence, permitting the court to consider mitigating and aggravating factors to reduce
    or increase the basic sentence by up to one-third. See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15.1(A), (G)