Denise Clark v. Feder Semo and Bard, P.C. , 739 F.3d 28 ( 2014 )
[…] distributions barred by § 401(a)(4). But Clark never tells us
    how authority for the Secretary to intervene becomes the
    source of a duty for a plan fiduciary. She does not because she
    cannot. Section 1344 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury
    to take action to prevent a plan from losing tax benefits, but
    says nothing at all about what a fiduciary may or may not do
    about distributions at termination. As Clark vaguely suggests,
    general principles of fiduciary law imported into ERISA may
    2
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1344
    (b)(5) (“If the Secretary of the Treasury
    determines that the allocation made pursuant to this section (without
    regard to this paragraph) results in discrimination prohibited by
    section 401(a)(4) of title 26 then, if required to prevent the
    disqualification of the plan (or any trust under the plan) under section
    401(a) or 403(a) of title 26, the assets allocated under [various
    subsections] shall be reallocated to the extent necessary to avoid such
    discrimination.”).
    4
    set bounds on the distributions Semo and Bard authorized, but
    Clark’s argument is based upon § 401(a)(4), which is not the
    source of any such limits. Section 1344’s reference to
    § 401(a)(4) stands in contrast to other ERISA provisions that