United States v. Lazaro Ramirez-Flores ( 2014 )
[…] omitted); accord Henderson v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 
    133 S. Ct. 1121
    ,
    1130 (2013). In this case, even assuming arguendo that the district court erred in
    finding that Ramirez-Flores’ prior conviction qualified as a “crime of violence,” the
    error is not plain.
    S.C. Code §16-11-312(A) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in
    the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with the
    intent to commit a crime therein.” “Dwelling” encompasses its definition as found
    in S.C. Code §16-11-10, which in turn states:
    With respect to the crim[e] of burglary . . . , any house, outhouse, apartment,
    building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant,
    watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the
    protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a
    dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses,
    buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and
    are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an
    appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.
    Id. §16-11-10.
    Neither the parties nor this court have been able to identify a case interpreting
    whether S.C. Code §16-11-312(A) is divisible for federal sentencing purposes. We
    cannot conclude that it is plain or obvious that the South Carolina statute is