Ruben Ceron v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 747 F.3d 773 ( 2014 )
[…] 334 F.3d at 846
    , we wrote: “Because the offense of which he
    was convicted was a misdemeanor, Garcia-Lopez’s maximum
    possible penalty under California law was less than six
    months. See 
    Cal. Penal Code § 19
     (West 1992).” Similarly,
    in Ferreira v. Ashcroft, 
    382 F.3d 1045
    , 1051 (9th Cir. 2004),
    we held that, “[u]nder California law, the maximum penalty
    for a misdemeanor is six months’ imprisonment.” (Citing
    Garcia-Lopez, 
    334 F.3d at 846
    .)
    Those decisions misunderstood how the state law
    operates. California Penal Code section 19 specifies a
    general statutory maximum penalty of six months’
    imprisonment in the county jail for all misdemeanors,
    “[e]xcept in cases where a different punishment is prescribed
    by any law of this state.” (Emphasis added.) That is,
    whenever the criminal statute in question prescribes a
    different maximum penalty, the six-month default maximum
    simply does not apply. For example, as described above,
    section 245(a)(1) specifies a maximum imprisonment for