Walsh v. Hagee , 900 F. Supp. 2d 51 ( 2012 )
[…] supply services in the District of Columbia, or causing a
    -15-
    tortious injury in the District of Columbia.   Instead, Walsh
    claims that Axe harassed him and, at the direction of Hagee, is
    conducting surveillance of Walsh in Pennsylvania.    
    Id. at ¶ 33
    (b).   Because Walsh has not alleged an adequate basis for
    asserting personal jurisdiction over Axe, Axe’s motion to dismiss
    will be granted.
    III. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2712
     CLAIM
    Walsh contends that Hagee stole his United States mail.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2712
    , a party may bring a civil action against
    the United States to challenge a violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2701
    –2712.   Before a party can bring an action against the
    United States under § 2712, the “claim [must be] presented to the
    appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the
    Federal Tort Claims Act[.]”   
    18 U.S.C. § 2712
    (b).   As such, “[a]n
    action [under § 2712] shall not be instituted upon a claim
    against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have
    first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and