Center for Biological Diversity v. Jackson , 815 F. Supp. 2d 85 ( 2011 )
[…] as an unreasonable risk because it injures people when
    fired from a gun. However, the Committee does not
    exclude from regulation under the bill chemical
    components of ammunition which could be hazardous
    because of their chemical properties.
    H. Rep. No. 94-1341, at 10 (1976) (emphasis added).
    Section 21 of TSCA, the Act’s citizen petition provision,
    allows “[a]ny person [to] petition the Administrator to initiate
    a proceeding for the issuance . . . of a rule” under one of
    several different sections of TSCA.   
    15 U.S.C. § 2620
    (a).   The
    petition must “set forth the facts which it is claimed establish
    that it is necessary to issue . . . a rule[.]” 
    Id.
     § 2620(b)(1).
    The Administrator has 90 days after the filing of a rulemaking
    petition to “either grant or deny” the petition; if the
    Administrator denies the petition, the EPA must publish the
    reasons for its denial in the Federal Register.    Id.
    § 2620(b)(3).   If the Administrator “denies a petition . . . the
    4
    petitioner may commence a civil action in a district court of
    the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a
    rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition.”   Id. §
    2620(b)(4)(A).   If a petitioner chooses to file a civil action,
    “[a]ny such action shall be filed within 60 days after the
    Administrator’s denial of the petition[.]” Id.
    B.    Factual and Procedural Background
    On August 3, 2010, plaintiffs submitted the Rulemaking
    Petition, titled “Petition to the Environmental Protection
    Agency to Ban Lead Shot, Bullets and Fishing Sinkers Under the
    Toxic Substances Control Act.”   Federal Defs.’ Mem.