American Civil Liberties Union v. United States Department of Justice , 750 F.3d 927 ( 2014 )
[…] an especially strong interest in being let alone. Although the
    fact that such defendants were accused of criminal conduct
    may remain a matter of public record, they are entitled to
    move on with their lives without having the public reminded
    of their alleged but never proven transgressions.
    This special interest in shielding those charged with but
    not convicted of a crime is reflected in state laws that limit the
    disclosure of criminal history summaries involving data other
    than convictions. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142n
    (“Nonconviction information other than erased information
    may be disclosed only to: (1) Criminal justice agencies . . . ;
    (2) agencies and persons which require such information to
    implement a statute or executive order that expressly refers to
    criminal conduct; (3) agencies or persons authorized by a
    court order, statute or decisional law to receive criminal
    history record information.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 846-9
    (providing that “[d]issemination of nonconviction data shall
    be limited” to certain specified entities, but that “[t]hese
    dissemination limitations do not apply to conviction data”);
    see also Reporters 
    Committee, 489 U.S. at 754
    n.2 (observing