American Civil Liberties Union v. United States Department of Justice , 750 F.3d 927 ( 2014 )
[…] Committee, 489 U.S. at 754
    n.2 (observing
    that “[i]n general, conviction data is far more available
    outside the criminal justice system than is nonconviction
    data,” and that in “47 states nonconviction data cannot be
    disclosed at all for non-criminal justice purposes, or may be
    12
    disclosed only in narrowly defined circumstances” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)). It is also reflected in statutes and
    court decisions providing for the sealing of cases in which the
    defendant was never convicted. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc.
    Law § 160.50 (“Upon the termination of a criminal action or
    proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . ,
    unless . . . the court . . . determines that the interests of justice
    require otherwise . . . , the record of such action or proceeding
    shall be sealed . . . .”); Ohio Rev. Code § 2953.52 (“Any
    person, who is found not guilty of an offense by a jury or a
    court or who is the defendant named in a dismissed
    complaint, indictment, or information, may apply to the court
    for an order to seal the person’s official records in the case.”);