State v. Vasquez , 2014 NMSC 10 ( 2014 )
[…] after the deadline imposed by the Court of Appeals in its notice of proposed summary
    disposition.
    {12} The Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal based on its holding in Vasquez, because
    the notice of appeal lacked the “necessary certification language,” and the State failed to
    demonstrate the existence of any exceptional circumstance that would warrant the court’s
    exercise of its discretionary jurisdiction to hear the appeal. Perez, No. 31,678, mem. op. ¶¶
    4-6.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    {13} Section 39-3-3(B)(2) permits the State to take an interlocutory appeal from the
    suppression of important evidence and states:
    In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the
    state to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may
    be vested by law in these courts . . . within ten days from a decision or order
    of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence . . . if the district
    attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose
    of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the
    proceeding.
    Section 39-3-3(B)(2) allows the State to appeal the suppression of evidence important to its
    case, because the State may not appeal that ruling after a final judgment in favor of the
    accused. See U.S. Const. amend. V (providing protection from double jeopardy); see also