United States v. Laurence Isaacson , 752 F.3d 1291 ( 2014 )
[…] the law firm representing Mr. Barbarosh.
    We review a District Court’s denial of a Rule 33 motion for a new trial and
    an evidentiary hearing for abuse of discretion. United States v. Thompson, 
    422 F.3d 1285
    , 1294–95 (11th Cir. 2005); United States v. Schlei, 
    122 F.3d 944
    , 990
    (11th Cir. 1997). Mr. Isaacson presents two reasons the District Court should have
    granted the motion: (1) because the prosecutor’s recusal was required by statute,
    31
    Case: 11-14287       Date Filed: 05/22/2014       Page: 32 of 34
    see 28 U.S.C. § 528 (providing that a prosecutor is not supposed to participate in a
    prosecution “if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political
    conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof”); or alternatively (2) because the
    alleged conflict should have been disclosed pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
    , 
    83 S. Ct. 1194
    (1963).
    Both of these claims miss the mark. First, the prosecutor was not required to