Velázquez-Pérez v. Developers Diversified Realty Corp. , 753 F.3d 265 ( 2014 )
[…] as having the authority to enforce anti-discrimination laws.      29
    C.F.R. §§ 1601.70-1601.74 (2008).    Moreover, the regulation itself
    explicitly provides that an agency lacking this formal designation
    15
    The company claimed at oral argument that the department
    had such authority even before Act 17 was passed. But what matters
    for our purposes is only that the agency had it when Velázquez
    filed.
    -28-
    may nevertheless meet the statutory criteria and may be treated
    accordingly by the EEOC.    29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(b) (2008) ("[I]f the
    Commission is aware that an agency or authority meets the . . .
    criteria for . . . designation, the Commission shall defer charges
    to such agency or authority even though no request for . . .
    designation has been made.").        Thus, even on its own terms, the
    regulation does not prevent Velázquez from utilizing the longer
    statute of limitations.16
    The company in its brief argues that we should affirm the