Harrell E. Hagans, Brion X. Arrington, Warren N. Allen and Gary A. Leaks v. United States , 96 A.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] the door to evidence of the defendant‟s prior arrests, where the defendant chose to
    forego the bias impeachment and the trial court was never called upon to decide
    precisely what evidence the government would be allowed to present in rebuttal);
    see also Brisbon v. United States, 
    894 A.2d 1121
    , 1130-31 (D.C. 2006).
    92
    Rowland v. United States, 
    840 A.2d 664
    , 679 (D.C. 2004); see also, e.g.,
    Mason v. United States, 
    53 A.3d 1084
    , 1090-92 (D.C. 2012). D.C. Code § 14-102
    (b) (2013 Repl.) provides that prior consistent statements are “not hearsay,” and
    are admissible as “substantive evidence,” when properly offered “to rebut an
    express or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper
    (continued…)
    60
    The trial court properly applied these principles in connection with Hagans‟s
    proffered evidence that Smith was taking antipsychotic drugs to suppress his
    hallucinations. The court reasonably could find, as it did, that the evidence Smith