Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 753 F.3d 1304 ( 2014 )
[…] review associated with natural gas pipeline construction.
    Midcoast Interstate Transmission, Inc. v. FERC, 
    198 F.3d 960
    , 967 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
    After determining the scope of the federal action, an
    agency produces an EA, which is a “concise public
    document” that “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis
    for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact
    statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R.
    § 1508.9. The scope of an agency’s NEPA review must
    include both “connected actions” and “similar actions.” 
    Id. 8 §
    1508.25(a)(1), (3). Actions are “connected” if they trigger
    other actions, cannot proceed without previous or
    simultaneous actions, or are “interdependent parts of a larger
    action and depend on the larger action for their justification.”
    
    Id. § 1508.25(a)(1).
    And actions are “similar” if, “when
    viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency
    actions, [they] have similarities that provide a basis for
    evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as
    common timing or geography.” 
    Id. § 1508.25(a)(3).
    NEPA is “essentially procedural,” designed to ensure
    “fully informed and well-considered decision[s]” by federal
    agencies. Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. NRDC, 
    435 U.S. 519
    , 558 (1978). “‘NEPA itself does not mandate particular