Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 753 F.3d 1304 ( 2014 )
[…] would constitute the revamped Eastern Leg were either under
    construction or were also pending before the Commission for
    environmental review and approval. Given the self-evident
    interrelatedness of the projects as well as their temporal
    overlap, the Commission was obliged to consider the other
    three other Tennessee Gas pipeline projects when it conducted
    its NEPA review of the Northeast Project.
    Under applicable NEPA regulations, FERC is required to
    include “connected actions,” “cumulative actions,” and
    “similar actions” in a project EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a).
    “Connected actions” include actions that are “interdependent
    6
    parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for
    their justification.” 
    Id. § 1508.25(a)(1)(iii).
    The four pipeline
    improvement projects are certainly “connected actions.”
    There is a clear physical, functional, and temporal nexus
    between the projects. There are no offshoots to the Eastern
    Leg.