Reymundo Mendoza v. Thomas Perez , 754 F.3d 1002 ( 2014 )
[…] a strict and specific set of obligations.”). Furthermore,
    § 655.102 states the Administrator may establish an AEWR
    for herding occupations. It would be preposterous for the
    defendants to argue the Department’s decision not to establish
    an AEWR for herders is only an interpretation of a provision
    granting it the authority to establish such a wage rate.
    Fourth, the Department argues that, in setting wage
    requirements for H-2A employers, the TEGLs interpret the
    term “offered wage rate” found in 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.120
    .
    Section 655.120—which is titled “Offered wage rate”—
    requires employers to offer and pay workers “a wage that is
    the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece
    rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the
    Federal or State minimum wage, except where a special
    procedure is approved for an occupation or specific class of
    agricultural employment.” The TEGLs cannot be interpreting
    the “offered wage rate” as defined in 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.120
    because they ignore that regulation’s general rule and, instead,
    take advantage of its standardless exception. In fact, the