Reymundo Mendoza v. Thomas Perez , 754 F.3d 1002 ( 2014 )
[…] the INA. But, particularly in a procedural rights case,
    whether the TEGLs would withstand a substantive challenge
    is not the relevant question for the purpose of determining
    whether they cause injury to the plaintiffs’ concrete interests.
    Rather, an examination of the alternatives to the TEGLs
    demonstrates the issuance of those rules injured American
    herders.
    Without the special procedures contained in the TEGLs,
    open-range employers would be bound by the general H-2A
    regulations. See, e.g., 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.120
     (establishing the
    wage rate employers seeking to hire foreign labor must offer,
    “except where a special procedure is approved for an
    occupation or specific class of agricultural employment”);
    TEGL No. 15-06, 76 Fed. Reg. at 47,244 (describing TEGL
    as outlining special procedures that preempt the regular H-2A
    regulations contained in 20 C.F.R. part 655); id. (“The
    Department is continuing a special variance to the offered