Reymundo Mendoza v. Thomas Perez , 754 F.3d 1002 ( 2014 )
[…] unwilling to work at current herder wages they are not
    “willing” and “available” workers within the meaning of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1188
    (a)(1)(A). See Mendoza, 924 F. Supp. 2d at
    322–23. But such a standard would force would-be plaintiffs
    to accept substandard wages and working conditions—
    precisely the situation the INA seeks to prevent—to prove
    their “willingness” and “availability,” and to establish
    themselves as within the Act’s zone of interests. This cannot
    be the result Congress intended. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 655.0
    (a)(2)
    (“U.S. workers cannot be expected to accept employment
    under conditions below the established minimum levels.”); 
    id.
    (“Before any factual determination can be made concerning
    the availability of U.S. workers to perform particular job
    opportunities . . . the minimum level of wages . . . and
    conditions for the particular job opportunities, below which
    similarly employed U.S. workers would be adversely affected,
    must be established.”). Rather, workers displaced by lax visa
    policies from jobs they otherwise would hold fall within the
    class of individuals whom the INA seeks to protect. For the
    reasons explained above, the plaintiffs’ affidavits establish