In re C.P. , 67 A.3d 558 ( 2013 )
[…] child protection proceeding, “we review the court’s factual findings for clear error
    but its ultimate conclusion for an abuse of discretion, viewing the facts, and the
    weight to be given them, through the trial court’s lens.” In re M.B., 
    2013 ME 46
    ,
    ¶ 37, --- A.3d --- (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    8
    [¶17] The court’s findings and analysis demonstrate that it fully considered
    the statutorily defined purposes for terminating parental rights in determining that
    termination of parental rights was in these children’s best interests. See 22 M.R.S.
    § 4050 (2012).     Particularly, the court evaluated whether the termination of
    parental rights in this matter would prevent the children from having to “wait
    unreasonable periods of time for their parents to correct the conditions which
    prevent their return to the family” and would “[p]romote the adoption of [the]
    children into [a] stable famil[y] rather than allowing [the] children to remain in the
    impermanency of foster care.” 
    Id. § 4050(2),
    (3).
    [¶18] As the court noted, long-term foster care is inherently impermanent