Sierra Club v. Environmental Protection Agency , 755 F.3d 968 ( 2014 )
[…] Co.
    v. Browner, 
    16 F.3d 1246
    , 1253 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (citing 45
    4
    Fed. Reg. 33,084, 33,092-33,094, 33,120 (May 19, 1980));
    see also American Mining Congress v. EPA, 
    824 F.2d 1177
    ,
    1189 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (AMC I).
    To redress that “major deficiency” in the EPA’s
    administration of RCRA, S. Rep. No. 284, 98th Cong., 1st
    Sess. 36 (1983); H.R. Rep. No. 198, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 39
    (1983), Congress amended the statute in 1984 to add Section
    6924(q). That Section specifically addresses the regulation of
    “Hazardous waste used as fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(q).
    Specifically, Section 6924(q) directs the EPA to establish
    regulatory standards, as “necessary to protect human health
    and the environment,” to govern facilities that:
    (A) “produce a fuel” from “any hazardous waste
    identified or listed under section 6921 of this title,”
    whether alone or as a component combined with other
    materials;
    (B) “burn, for purposes of energy recovery” a fuel
    produced under subsection (A) or containing any other
    hazardous waste component in fuel that is listed under
    Section 6921; or
    (C) “distribute[] or market[] any fuel” produced under
    subsection (A) or containing any other hazardous waste
    component in fuel that is listed under Section 6921.
    42 U.S.C. § 6924(q)(1). Congress added that, for purposes of
    this subsection, “the term ‘hazardous waste listed
    under section 6921’” shall “include[] any commercial
    chemical product” that “is listed under section 6921 of this
    title” and that, “in lieu of its original intended use, is (i)
    produced for use as (or as a component of) a fuel, (ii)
    distributed for use as a fuel, or (iii) burned as a fuel.” 
    Id. 5 Regulatory
    Background
    Eleven years after Congress adopted Section 6924(q), the
    EPA proposed a rule that would exclude from RCRA
    regulation those petroleum refinery waste products that are
    reinserted into specified petroleum refining processes. See 60
    Fed.