Sierra Club v. Environmental Protection Agency , 755 F.3d 968 ( 2014 )
[…] hazardous waste,” United Technologies Corp. v. EPA, 
    821 F.2d 714
    , 716 (D.C. Cir. 1987), and charges the EPA with
    promulgating regulations setting the necessary standards to
    achieve those goals, 42 U.S.C. § 6922(a).
    While the statute’s definitional provisions can be
    technical and detailed, as relevant here, RCRA defines
    “hazardous waste” as “solid waste” that poses a danger to
    human or environmental health. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). “Solid
    waste,” in turn, is defined as garbage, refuse, sludge, “and
    other discarded material.” 
    Id. § 6903(27).
    In Section 6921, Congress mandated that the EPA
    promulgate regulations identifying the hazardous wastes that
    are subject to RCRA regulation, “taking into account toxicity,
    persistence, and degradability in nature, potential for
    accumulation in tissue, and other related factors such as
    flammability,     corrosiveness,   and      other  hazardous
    characteristics.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921(a)-(b).
    Initially, the EPA declined to regulate hazardous
    materials that were burned as fuel or used to produce fuel,
    reasoning that those uses as fuel meant the materials were not
    “discarded,” and thus they were not regulable as waste. See