People v. Stahl , 2014 IL 115804 ( 2014 )
[…] amnesia as to the events surrounding the crime alone renders him per se unfit to stand trial, as
    the appellate court held. This issue of statutory construction is a question of law that is
    reviewed de novo. Home Star Bank & Financial Services v. Emergency Care & Health
    Organization, Ltd., 
    2014 IL 115526
    , ¶ 22. If we do not find that such amnesia renders
    defendant per se unfit to stand trial, then we must determine whether the circuit court’s finding
    of unfitness is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 26       Under article 104, “[a] defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial.” 725 ILCS 5/104-10
    (West 2010). “A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable
    to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.”
    
    Id. “When a
    bona fide doubt of the defendant’s fitness has been raised, the burden of proving
    that the defendant is fit by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward
    with the evidence are on the State.” 725 ILCS 5/104-11(c) (West 2010). Matters that are