People v. Stahl , 2014 IL 115804 ( 2014 )
[…] We disagree.
    ¶ 35       Ultimately, fitness must be judged based on the totality of the circumstances. See People v.
    Kinkead, 
    182 Ill. 2d 316
    , 340 (1998) (our case law demonstrates the inherent difficulties in
    attempting to apply a bright-line rule of law to specific factual circumstances involving
    defendants’ fitness to stand trial; the case-by-case approach comports with due process and
    does not impose an unduly restrictive burden on the State); People v. Clay, 
    361 Ill. App. 3d 310
    , 331 (2005).2 As earlier stated, under article 104, matters that are admissible on the issue
    of a defendant’s fitness include, but are not limited to:
    “(1) The defendant’s knowledge and understanding of the charge, the proceedings,
    the consequences of a plea, judgment or sentence, and the functions of the participants
    in the trial process; [and]
    (2) The defendant’s ability to observe, recollect and relate occurrences, especially
    those concerning the incidents alleged, and to communicate with counsel[.]” 725 ILCS
    5/104-16(b) (West 2010).3
    ¶ 36       As to subsection 104-16(b)(1), the evidence before this court shows potential problems
    with the factors therein, where Dr. Gilbert found that, despite defendant’s awareness of the