Elaine Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Commission , 757 F.3d 300 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal to the Postal Rate Commission” -- the predecessor to the
    Postal Regulatory Commission. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    This
    result appears to have been intended to strike a balance between
    providing protection for postal patrons and ensuring the
    efficiency of postal operations.
    The petitioners contend that, even if § 404(d)(5) precludes
    APA review of Commission decisions regarding closures and
    consolidations, another provision of title 39 nonetheless
    authorizes it. That provision is § 3663, which states: “A person,
    including the Postal Service, adversely affected or aggrieved by
    a final order or decision of the Postal Regulatory Commission
    may . . . institute proceedings for review thereof by filing a
    petition in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia. The court shall review the order or decision in
    accordance with section 706 of title 5 . . . .” 39 U.S.C. § 3663.6
    Were it not for § 404(d)(5), section 3663 would indeed
    appear to authorize APA review of all final decisions of the
    Commission. But given that § 404(d)(5) precludes APA review
    6
    Section 3663 also provides that review shall be in accordance