Elaine Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Commission , 757 F.3d 300 ( 2014 )
[…] We need
    not resolve the question, however, because the petitioners did not raise
    it. Cf. Air Courier Conference of Am. v. Am. Postal Workers Union,
    
    498 U.S. 517
    , 523 n.3 (1991) (noting that, because “[t]he judicial
    review provisions of the APA are not jurisdictional,” issues regarding
    them can “be waived by the parties”).
    4
    There are other provisions of the APA that do apply to an
    agency’s own decisionmaking. They are contained in chapter 5 of title
    5, which is titled “Administrative Procedure.” See 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-
    58. Indeed, the sentence in 39 U.S.C. § 404(d)(5) upon which we
    have been focusing states in full: “The provisions of section 556,
    section 557, and chapter 7 of title 5 shall not apply to any review
    carried out by the Commission under this paragraph.” 39 U.S.C.
    § 404(d)(5) (emphasis added). The italicized sections impose
    procedural requirements on certain kinds of agency hearings. Section
    404(d)(5) renders those requirements, like the chapter on judicial
    review, inapplicable to the Commission’s review of Postal Service
    9