Elaine Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Commission , 757 F.3d 300 ( 2014 )
[…] 58. Indeed, the sentence in 39 U.S.C. § 404(d)(5) upon which we
    have been focusing states in full: “The provisions of section 556,
    section 557, and chapter 7 of title 5 shall not apply to any review
    carried out by the Commission under this paragraph.” 39 U.S.C.
    § 404(d)(5) (emphasis added). The italicized sections impose
    procedural requirements on certain kinds of agency hearings. Section
    404(d)(5) renders those requirements, like the chapter on judicial
    review, inapplicable to the Commission’s review of Postal Service
    9
    The conclusion that § 404(d)(5) precludes judicial review
    under the APA is supported by precedent regarding an
    analogous statutory section. That section, 39 U.S.C. § 410(a),
    provides that “no Federal law dealing with public or Federal
    contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or
    funds, including the provisions of chapter[] . . . 7 of title 5, shall
    apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.” 39
    U.S.C. § 410(a) (emphasis added). As a consequence, we have
    observed that “the Postal Service is exempt from review under
    the Administrative Procedure Act.” N. Air Cargo v. U.S. Postal
    Serv., 
    674 F.3d 852
    , 858 (D.C. Cir. (2012); see Carlin v.
    McKean,