Elaine Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Commission , 757 F.3d 300 ( 2014 )
[…] “‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    7
    in accordance with law.’” Pet’rs’ Br. 25 (quoting 5 U.S.C.
    § 706(2)(A)). The problem for the petitioners is that the same
    provision of the Postal Reorganization Act Amendments that
    grants the Commission authority to review “[a] determination of
    the Postal Service to close or consolidate any post office,” 39
    U.S.C. § 404(d)(5), withdraws the authority that the APA would
    otherwise grant a court to review the Commission’s review.
    Section 404(d)(5) provides that “[t]he Commission shall
    review” a determination to close or consolidate a post office and
    “shall set aside any determination” of the Postal Service that it
    finds to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with the law.” 39 U.S.C.
    § 404(d)(5). But this provision also declares that “chapter 7 of
    title 5 shall not apply to any review carried out by the
    Commission under this paragraph.” 
    Id. Chapter 7
    of title 5 of
    the United States Code, titled “Judicial Review,” is the part of
    the APA that provides a cause of action for judicial review.
    Trudeau v. FTC, 
    456 F.3d 178
    , 185 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see Bond
    v. United States, 
    131 S. Ct. 2355