Commonwealth v. Rex , 469 Mass. 36 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant received a sentence of from eight to ten years; and
    attempt to commit a crime, for which the defendant received a
    sentence of from four to five years.
    3
    transferred it to this court on our own motion.    At issue is
    whether the judge properly dismissed the indictments on the
    ground that the grand jury were not presented with any evidence
    to support a finding of probable cause to arrest the defendant
    for possession of child pornography.    Because we conclude that
    the photocopies did not depict a "lewd exhibition" as set forth
    in G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii), we affirm the order of the
    Superior Court. 2
    1.   Statutory framework.   General Laws c. 272, § 29C,
    provides, in relevant part:
    "Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a . . .
    photograph or other similar visual reproduction . . . of
    any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know
    to be under the age of [eighteen] years of age and such
    child is . . . (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose,
    posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the
    unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person
    is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the
    child; with knowledge of the nature or content thereof
    shall be punished . . ." (emphasis added). 3
    The Legislature's purpose in enacting this statute was to
    protect children from sexual exploitation. 4   See St. 1997,
    2
    We acknowledge the amicus brief filed in support of the
    defendant by the Committee for Public Counsel Services.
    3