Theresa Huck v. Wyeth, Inc. D/B/A Wyeth Schwarz Pharma, Inc. and Pliva, Inc. , 850 N.W.2d 353 ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable behavior to promote safety in numerous industries, including
    the pharmaceutical industry.     See generally Wyeth v. Levine, 
    555 U.S. 555
    , 578, 
    129 S. Ct. 1187
    , 1202, 
    173 L. Ed. 2d 51
    , 68–69. Our general
    assembly codified that recognition shortly after the Hatch-Waxman
    amendments, in noting our general tort duties are applicable even in
    products liability actions, to actors well outside the direct stream of
    product distribution in both negligence and strict liability. See, e.g., 
    Iowa Code § 668.12
     (1987) (“Nothing [contained in subsection providing state-
    of-the-art defense] shall diminish the duty of an assembler, designer,
    supplier of specifications, distributor, manufacturer, or seller to warn
    concerning subsequently acquired knowledge of a defect or dangerous
    condition that would render the product unreasonably dangerous for its
    foreseeable use or diminish the liability for failure to so warn.”); see also
    Lovick, 
    588 N.W.2d at 693
     (explaining “section 668.12 clearly established
    our legislature’s understanding of the duty”).
    Furthermore, as I have noted, the Supreme Court has rejected the
    notion that negligence claims against brand defendants for failure to