Theresa Huck v. Wyeth, Inc. D/B/A Wyeth Schwarz Pharma, Inc. and Pliva, Inc. , 850 N.W.2d 353 ( 2014 )
[…] against sameness-violating generic defendants frustrates
    federal policies where permitting suits against FDA-compliant
    branded defendants does not. A vague policy of encouraging
    use of generic drugs, untethered from the structure of the
    Act, is not enough to support purposes-and-objectives
    preemption.
    Id. at 586 (citation omitted). We agree with this analysis and hold Huck’s
    claims survive impossibility preemption.
    3. Private right of action. PLIVA argues Huck’s claims are merely
    attempts to enforce the FDCA, which 
    21 U.S.C. § 337
    (a) disallows. The
    court of appeals and district court agreed.     That section states: “[A]ll
    such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this
    chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 337
    (a). This provision ensures private suits do not “deprive the [FDA]
    of the ability to use its enforcement authority to achieve a delicate
    balance of statutory objectives.” Fulgenzi, 711 F.3d at 586. PLIVA reads