Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] EEOC v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 
    650 F.2d 14
    , 18 (2d Cir. 1981).
    43
    intoxicated prior to the time they had completed all the required law
    enforcement training. In State v. Palmer, we held a peace officer who had
    not completed the required statutory course of instruction relating to the
    processing of drivers suspected of operating a motor vehicle while
    intoxicated was not a de facto officer for purposes of invoking the
    implied-consent statute. 
    554 N.W.2d 859
    , 864–65 (Iowa 1996); see also
    Iowa Code § 321J.1(7) (1995) (defining “peace officer” to include “[a]ny
    other law enforcement officer who has satisfactorily completed an
    approved course relating to motor vehicle operators under the influence
    of alcoholic beverages at the Iowa law enforcement academy or a law
    enforcement training program approved by the department of public
    safety”).   The de facto officer doctrine did not apply to validate the
    invocation of the implied-consent procedures because the lack of
    qualifications went “to the heart of section 321J.1(7)(e).”      Palmer, 
    554 N.W.2d at 865
    .     In other words, the peace officer was not “ ‘otherwise