Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] Governor and Lieutenant Governor to be Iowa residents); id. art. V, § 16 (requiring
    members of the judicial nominating commissions to be Iowa electors); 
    Iowa Code § 217.2
    (1)(c) (2013) (requiring members of the Council on Human Services to be Iowa
    electors); 
    id.
     § 330.20 (requiring members of local airport commission to be residents “of
    the city or county establishing the commission or a resident of a city or county in this
    state served by the airport”); id. § 347.9 (requiring trustees of a county public hospital
    to be residents of the county); id. § 368.14 (“A local representative [to the City
    Development Board] must be a registered voter of the territory or city which the
    representative represents . . . .”); id. § 400.17(3) (“[Civil service e]mployees shall not be
    required to be a resident of the city in which they are employed, but they shall become a
    resident of the state within two years of such appointment or the date employment
    begins and shall remain a resident of the state during the remainder of employment.”);
    id. § 421.1(1) (“The state board of tax review . . . shall consist of three members who
    shall be registered voters of the state . . . .”).
    61
    our state and who will live under the rules they issue. See Iowa Code