Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] In that case, a
    statute prohibited a judge whose order was before the court of appeals
    from sitting on the panel reviewing the order. 
    Id. at 387
    , 
    13 S. Ct. at 764
    , 
    37 L. Ed. at 492
    ; see Circuit Court of Appeals Act of 1891, ch. 517,
    § 3, 
    26 Stat. 826
    , 827 (1891) (“[N]o justice or judge, before who a cause
    or question may have been tried or heard in a district court . . . shall sit
    on the trial or hearing of such cause or question in the circuit court of
    appeals.”); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 47
     (2012) (“No judge shall hear or
    determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”).
    Without mentioning the doctrine, the Court reasoned:
    If the statute made him incompetent to sit at the hearing,
    the decree in which he took part was unlawful, and perhaps
    absolutely void, and should certainly be set aside or quashed