Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] The violations of section 68B.2A claimed by Farm Bureau do not
    necessarily support automatic disqualification as a remedy for violation.
    We also recognize chapter 68B includes a specific ban on lobbying
    by state officials before certain boards.       Id. § 68B.5A; see City of
    Des Moines v. City Dev. Bd., 
    633 N.W.2d 305
    , 311–12 (Iowa 2001)
    (discussing the relationship between general and specific statutes). The
    Government Ethics and Lobbying Act, however, excludes members of
    boards and commissions from that ban. See Iowa Code §§ 68B.2, .5A.
    Section 68B.5A(1) prohibits lobbying by any “statewide elected official,
    the executive or administrative head of an agency of state government,
    the deputy executive or administrative head of an agency of state
    16
    government, or member of the general assembly.”            Id. § 68B.5A(1).
    Section 68B.5A(2) prohibits “[t]he head of a major subunit of a
    department or independent state agency whose position involves
    substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of
    public funds” as well as certain employees “whose position involves
    substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of
    public funds” from “lobbying before the agency in which the person is
    employed or before . . . whom the person has substantial or regular
    contact as part of the person’s duties.”         Id. § 68B.5A(2).    Section
    68B.5A(3) prohibits other employees from lobbying with respect to “any
    particular case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the
    person is directly concerned and personally participates as part of the
    person’s employment.” Id. § 68B.5A(3). All three subsections create a
    limited exception that permits an individual to lobby if specifically
    designated by the agency for which the individual works.                  Id.
    § 68B.5A(1)–(3).
    However, a member of a board or a commission does not fall into