Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] not apply to members of boards or commissions. In construing section
    68B.2A as identified by Farm Bureau, we cannot ignore the more specific
    statute on point that does not prohibit lobbying by members of boards or
    commissions.
    Of course, many of the general principles identified in Wilson
    remain applicable. As Farm Bureau points out, Wilson recognized many
    conflict of interest statutes “are merely declaratory of the common law.”
    
    165 N.W.2d at 822
    .     Indeed, we did not “limit ourselves to the literal
    language of [section 403.16] alone” in Wilson.        
    Id.
        Here, section
    68B.2A(3) expressly disavows displacing common law.         See Iowa Code
    § 68B.2A(3) (“Unless otherwise specifically provided the requirements of
    this section shall be in addition to, and shall not supersede, any other
    rights or remedies provided by law.”).    Additionally, we think section
    17A.19(10) of the IAPA incorporates general common law conflict-of-
    interest principles.   Notably, section 17A.19(10)(e) not only prohibits
    action that was “motivated by an improper purpose,” but also action