Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] to be residents of the county); id. § 368.14 (“A local representative [to the City
    Development Board] must be a registered voter of the territory or city which the
    representative represents . . . .”); id. § 400.17(3) (“[Civil service e]mployees shall not be
    required to be a resident of the city in which they are employed, but they shall become a
    resident of the state within two years of such appointment or the date employment
    begins and shall remain a resident of the state during the remainder of employment.”);
    id. § 421.1(1) (“The state board of tax review . . . shall consist of three members who
    shall be registered voters of the state . . . .”).
    61
    our state and who will live under the rules they issue. See Iowa Code
    § 455A.6(1) (“The members shall be electors of the state . . . .”).
    “Wherever qualifications are fixed there is a division into classes; that is