Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, and Iowa Water Environment Association , 850 N.W.2d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] particular district”). The majority opinion thwarts the legislature’s goal of
    ensuring the Commission regulations are promulgated exclusively by
    Iowans who will live under those regulations.
    But, the fundamental problem with the majority’s opinion is that it
    conflicts with the IAPA. 13 Prior to 1998, the IAPA only allowed courts to
    reverse or modify agency action
    13The  purpose of the IAPA is, in part, “to simplify the process of judicial review of
    agency action as well as increase its ease and availability.” Iowa Code § 17A.1(3). The
    IAPA “is meant to apply to all rulemaking and contested case proceedings and all suits
    for the judicial review of agency action.” Id. § 17A.1(2); accord IES Utils., Inc. v. Iowa
    Dep’t of Revenue & Fin., 
    545 N.W.2d 536
    , 539 (Iowa 1996) (“The [I]APA generally
    63
    if substantial rights of the petitioner ha[d] been prejudiced
    because the agency action [was]:
    a.