State v. Hurley , 2014 Ohio 2716 ( 2014 )
[…] academic.” Perrysburg v. Miller, 
    153 Ohio App.3d 665
    , 2003–Ohio–4221, ¶ 57
    (6th Dist.), quoting State v. Brown, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 17891 (July 14,
    2000). Regardless of the standard used, “a conviction based on legally insufficient
    -17-
    Case No. 6-13-02
    evidence constitutes a denial of due process, and constitutes a manifest injustice.”
    (Citation omitted.) Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386–87. Accordingly, we will
    proceed to determine whether the State presented sufficient evidence to support
    Hurley's conviction.
    R.C. 2923.24(A)
    {¶39} Hurley was charged with two counts of possession of criminal tools
    in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states that “[n]o person shall possess or
    have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with
    purpose to use it criminally.” Further, possession is defined as “a voluntary act if
    the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of
    the possessor’s control of the thing possessed for a sufficient time to have ended
    possession.” R.C. 2901.21(D)(1).