Bickers v. Western & Southern Life Insurance , 116 Ohio St. 3d 351 ( 2007 )
[…] policy or, if a particular statute applies, the remedies therein are inadequate. 
    Id. at ¶
    15–20. Under this rule, we rejected Wiles’s claim, as the remedies in the FMLA
    sufficiently addressed his claimed injury. 
    Id. at ¶
    22.
    {¶ 43} In this case, appellant, Western & Southern Life Insurance
    Company, invokes this rule, arguing that R.C. 4123.90 provides adequate
    statutory remedies to address the public policy identified in Coolidge, and thus
    Bickers’s claim fails the jeopardy element. I disagree.
    {¶ 44} R.C. 4123.90 provides, “No employer shall discharge, demote,
    reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee
    filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the
    workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in
    the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.” (Emphasis
    added.) By its plain language, the statute protects an employee against whom the
    employer has retaliated because the employee filed a claim for compensation or
    otherwise pursued a claim for an injury that occurred in the course and scope of
    employment.