Bickers v. Western & Southern Life Insurance , 116 Ohio St. 3d 351 ( 2007 )
[…] under R.C. 3319.16. 2 Because Bickers is not a teacher protected by a contract
    covered by R.C. 3319.16, Bickers is not entitled to the benefit of the holding in
    Coolidge and may not assert a wrongful-discharge claim in reliance on Coolidge.
    Bickers is an at-will employee. Because Coolidge does not create a cause of
    action for an at-will employee who is terminated for nonretaliatory reasons while
    receiving workers’ compensation, the trial court properly dismissed Bickers’s
    claim.
    1. {¶ a} The relevant text of R.C. 4123.90 provides:
    {¶ b} “No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any
    employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings
    under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the
    course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. Any such employee may file an
    action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may
    be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back pay, if the action is based upon discharge, or
    an award for wages lost if based upon demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset by
    earnings subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and payments
    received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code plus reasonable
    attorney fees.”
    2. As provided in the first sentence of R.C. 3319.16, “The contract of any teacher employed by
    the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school
    district may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and