State ex rel. Lanham v. DeWine , 135 Ohio St. 3d 191 ( 2013 )
[…] representative and magistrate in a mayor’s court;
    any evaluation or analysis by the Office of the Attorney
    General concerning the provision of Article II, Section 4 of the
    Ohio Constitution that provides that “[n]o member of the general
    assembly shall, during the term for which he was elected * * * hold
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    any public office under * * * or this state, or a political subdivision
    thereof”;
    any evaluation or analysis by the Office of the Attorney
    General concerning the provision of Section 101.26 of the Ohio
    Revised Code that provides that “[n]o member of either house of
    the general assembly * * * shall knowingly do any of the
    following:   * * * (C) Accept any * * * office * * * that is
    authorized or created by the general assembly and that provides
    other compensation than actual and necessary expenses * * *. Any
    member of the general assembly who accepts any appointment,
    office, or employment described in division (A), (B), or (C) of this
    section immediately shall resign from the general assembly, and, if
    he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be
    deemed vacant.”
    {¶ 5} In his request, Lanham stated that the time period for responsive
    documents may be limited to July 1, 2009, through the date of the request. By
    letter dated November 22, 2011, the attorney general’s office acknowledged its
    receipt of the request.