State ex rel. Rankin v. Mohr , 130 Ohio St. 3d 400 ( 2011 )
[…] Per Curiam.
    {¶ 1} We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals denying the request
    of appellant, Robert Rankin, for a writ of mandamus to compel appellee, Gary
    Mohr, the director of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction
    (“ODRC”), to recalculate the expiration of his stated prison term by crediting
    each of his concurrent prison terms with 734 days.
    {¶ 2} The ODRC director had no duty to reduce Rankin’s Highland
    County 13-year sentence by the number of days that Rankin was confined for
    other crimes before he received the 13-year sentence. R.C. 2967.191 provides:
    “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison
    term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined
    for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and
    sentenced * * *.” The fact that the Highland County court ordered that Rankin’s
    13-year sentence be served concurrently with his prior sentences does not affect
    our determination that Rankin is not entitled to a reduction of his 13-year
    sentence. See generally State v. Parsley, Franklin App.