State ex rel. Dreamer v. Mason , 129 Ohio St. 3d 94 ( 2011 )
[…] reimbursement of their attorney fees and other legal expenses at county expense,
    4
    January Term, 2011
    as well as a corresponding clear legal duty of the prosecutor and commissioners to
    apply to the court of common pleas for this relief, and the lack of an adequate
    remedy in the ordinary course of law. See State ex rel. Carnail v. McCormick,
    
    126 Ohio St. 3d 124
    , 2010-Ohio-2671, 
    931 N.E.2d 110
    , ¶ 7. Appellees claim
    entitlement to the requested extraordinary relief based solely on R.C. 309.09 and
    305.14. They have not claimed estoppel.
    B. The statutes: R.C. 309.09(A) and 305.14
    {¶ 14} R.C. 309.09(A) sets forth the general rule that “[t]he prosecuting
    attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, board of
    elections, and all other county officers and boards” and that “[t]he prosecuting
    attorney shall prosecute and defend all suits and actions which any such officer or
    board directs or to which it is a party, and no county officer may employ any other
    counsel or attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in section
    305.14 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) See also State ex rel. Sartini v.
    Yost, 
    96 Ohio St. 3d 37
    , 2002-Ohio-3317, 
    770 N.E.2d 584
    , ¶ 26; State ex rel.
    O’Connor v. Davis (2000), 
    139 Ohio App. 3d 701
    , 706, 
    745 N.E.2d 494
    (under