State ex rel. Dreamer v. Mason , 129 Ohio St. 3d 94 ( 2011 )
[…] election laws (R.C. 3501.05(B) and (M)), and removes and replaces board
    members if necessary (R.C. 3501.16). As we noted, “[m]embers of the boards of
    elections act under the direct control of and are answerable only to the Secretary
    of State in his capacity as the chief election officer of the state. They perform no
    county functions and are not county officers.” Ayres at paragraph two of the
    syllabus.
    {¶ 24} Although under R.C. 3501.01(U)(6), employees of the elections
    board are “election officers,” R.C. 3501.14 specifically states that “[t]he director,
    deputy director, and other employees of the board are not public officers * * *.”
    (Emphases added.)
    {¶ 25} Consequently, this mandamus action must fail because appellees
    have not satisfied their burden to show that employees who are performing their
    official duties on behalf of the county elections board are “county officers.” Both