State ex rel. Dreamer v. Mason , 129 Ohio St. 3d 94 ( 2011 )
[…] laws during an election recount. R.C. 309.09 and 305.14 specify duties of the
    prosecutor with respect to “county officers.”      Because appellees based their
    mandamus action in the court of appeals on statutory grounds only, the statutes
    themselves answer whether the elections board employees have a right to an
    application for independent counsel and payment of attorney fees and whether the
    county prosecutor has a corresponding duty to file such an application in the
    common pleas court.
    {¶ 20} Neither statute primarily relied upon discusses employees. R.C.
    309.09(A) states that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the
    board of county commissioners, board of elections, and all other county officers
    and boards” and that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall prosecute and defend all
    suits and actions which any such officer or board directs or to which it is a party,
    and no county officer may employ any other counsel or attorney at the expense of
    the county, except as provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code.”
    (Emphases added.) R.C. 305.14(A) then grants discretion to the court of common
    pleas. “The court of common pleas, upon the application of the prosecuting
    attorney and the board of county commissioners, may authorize the board to