Hudson v. Petrosurance, Inc. , 127 Ohio St. 3d 54 ( 2010 )
[…] Commissioners in its amicus brief in support of the superintendent, “the Ohio
    Liquidation statutes are designed and should be implemented to protect the
    interests of injured claimants over the interests of shareholders and owners whose
    actions likely caused the insolvency.” However, it is within the province of the
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    legislative branch, rather than the judicial branch, to determine public policy
    relative to the liquidation of insurance companies.
    {¶ 41} The superintendent correctly observes that R.C. 3903.21(A) vests
    in her, as liquidator, expansive powers and that R.C. 3903.43 provides her with
    the authority to “compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the
    amount for which claims will be recommended to the court.”        Moreover, R.C.
    3903.02(D) explicitly identifies the purpose of the Liquidation Act as the
    “protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public
    generally.”   It is tempting to accept the superintendent’s argument that these