HIN, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision , 124 Ohio St. 3d 481 ( 2010 )
[…] property to the extent of the unpaid purchase money).
    {¶ 22} Nor does entering into a contract to purchase real property
    constitute a transfer for taxation purposes. Notably, this court in Victoria Plaza
    Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1999), 
    86 Ohio St.3d 181
    , 182-
    183, 
    712 N.E.2d 751
    , recognized that the holder of an equitable interest in real
    property by virtue of a sales contract is not its legal owner and therefore lacks
    standing to file a real-property-tax-valuation complaint. R.C. 323.41 provides
    that “[e]ach person holding lands shall pay the tax assessed thereon each year * *
    *” (emphasis added), and R.C. 319.20 directs the county auditor to transfer the
    property into the buyer’s name on the tax list “on application and presentation of
    title.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 23} R.C. 317.22 provides that “[n]o deed of absolute conveyance of