HIN, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision , 124 Ohio St. 3d 481 ( 2010 )
[…] determined that the December 2003 sale should be used to establish the true value
    of the property as of January 1, 2004, the tax lien date.
    Valuation of Real Property for Taxation Purposes
    {¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 5717.04, this court reviews a decision of the BTA
    to determine whether it is reasonable and lawful.           And as we indicated in
    Strongsville Bd. of Edn. v. Wilkins, 
    108 Ohio St.3d 115
    , 
    2006-Ohio-248
    , 
    841 N.E.2d 303
    , ¶ 7, a decision of the BTA will be affirmed if it correctly applies the
    law.
    {¶ 14} R.C. 5713.03 sets forth how real estate is to be valued for tax
    purposes: “In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate
    under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s
    length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider
    the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation
    purposes.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 15} In construing a statute, we must ascertain and give effect to the
    intent of the legislature. Dircksen v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 470
    , 
    2006-Ohio-2990
    , 
    849 N.E.2d 20
    , ¶ 16. Determining this intent requires the