State v. Jones , 2012 Ohio 2075 ( 2012 )
[…] sexual battery, or unlawful sexual conduct with a minor, or robbery or burglary if the
    offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty in two or more separate
    proceedings to two or more aggravated-robbery, robbery, aggravated-burglary, or
    burglary offenses.
    {¶14}   The General Assembly expressly provided in Section 4 of
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86 that the amendments to R.C. 2929.14(A) “apply to a person who
    commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on or after the
    effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of
    the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”
    {¶15}   R.C. 1.58(B) states that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for
    any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty,
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
    statute as amended.”
    {¶16}   Jones fits within the R.C. 1.58(B) exception provided in Section 4 of
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86. While Jones committed the weapons-under-disability offense
    prior to the September 30, 2011, effective date of the act, he was not sentenced until