State v. Bakhshi , 2014 Ohio 1268 ( 2014 )
[…] He states that he is a business man without a history of
    “persistent criminal activity,” that the event was a one-time event, that his intent was simply
    to help his friend, Boscarino, and that he did not commit the worst form of the offense.
    Bakhshi claims that his sentence was excessive under the circumstances.
    16
    {¶ 47}    When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court is guided by the
    “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from
    future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A); State
    v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-2, 
    2012-Ohio-4969
    , ¶ 9. “To achieve those
    purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and
    the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making
    restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C.
    2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two
    overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not
    demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and
    consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.”
    R.C. 2929.21(B); Collins at ¶ 9.
    {¶ 48}    “A trial court is also required to consider the nature and circumstances of
    the offense, whether there was a history of persistent criminal activity or character that