Fischer v. Fischer , 2012 Ohio 2102 ( 2012 )
[…] USING THE ARBITRARY NUMBER GIVEN BY FATHER AS HIS INCOME FOR
    CALCULATING CHILD SUPPORT.”
    {¶ 27} Carrie argues that the domestic relations court abused its discretion when it
    credited Bryan with only $24,000 in earnings from his Sub chapter S Corporation. According
    to Carrie, “[t]here is ample evidence in this case that defendant, besides being voluntarily
    under employed, is diverting income from his S Corporation for other purposes and
    minimizing his own income for child support purposes.” (Brief, p. 14.)
    {¶ 28} R.C. 3119.05(A) states:
    When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid
    under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency
    computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative
    child support order, all of the following apply:
    (A) The parents’ current and past income and personal earnings shall be
    verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not
    limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers
    related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation
    and schedules for the tax returns.
    {¶ 29} At the evidentiary hearing, Bryan presented his tax return for 2010, which
    12
    showed income of approximately $18,700.00.          He also presented copies of his current
    paystubs. Bryan then testified that his annual income could be estimated at $24,000 because