State v. Kelley , 2012 Ohio 1095 ( 2012 )
[…] accordingly more than a mere possibility of their presence at home at approximately 9:45 a.m.
    Furthermore, the Kirklands testified that their attendance at church was not perfect. Having
    considered all of the evidence and the reasonable inferences, we cannot conclude that the jury lost
    its way in determining that the Kirklands were likely to be present at the time of the offense. We
    further conclude that sufficient evidence supports the finding that the Kirklands were likely to be
    present when the offense occurred.
    2. Trespass
    {¶ 45} R.C. 2911.21 defines trespass as follows: “(A) No person, without privilege to do
    25
    so, shall * * * (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.”
    {¶ 46} Rieske testified that Kelley, after he removed the screen to the window, “stuck his
    body down in.”    Klark and Jacobs testified that from Rieske’s perspective on her porch, she could
    see beyond the air conditioner to the basement window. Klark testified that the window was