Henry Cty. Bank v. Stimmels, Inc. , 2013 Ohio 1607 ( 2013 )
[…] 168 Ohio St. 186
    , 188 (1958).
    {¶9} R.C. 2323.12 and 2323.13 govern the trial court’s jurisdiction over
    cognovits. Klosterman v. Turnkey-Ohio, L.L.C., 
    182 Ohio App.3d 515
    , 2009-
    Ohio-2508, ¶ 19 (10th Dist.). R.C. 2323.12 provides, in relevant part, “[a] person
    indebted, or against whom a cause of action exists, may personally appear in a
    court of competent jurisdiction, and, with the assent of the creditor, or person
    having such cause of action, confess judgment; whereupon judgment shall be
    entered accordingly.”     (Emphasis added).   R.C. 2323.13, on the other hand,
    provides, in relevant part:
    -4-
    Case No. 7-12-19
    (A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of
    making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for
    making it to the court before which he makes the confession. * * *
    [J]udgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the
    maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of
    attorney.
    ** *
    (D) A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any
    promissory note * * * is invalid and the courts are without authority
    to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears
    on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or
    below the space or spaces provided for the signatures of the makers,
    or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or
    distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously
    than anything else on the document:
    “Warning--By signing this paper you give up your right to notice
    and court trial. If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be
    taken against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of a
    court can be used to collect from you regardless of any claims you
    may have against the creditor whether for returned goods, faulty
    -5-
    Case No. 7-12-19
    goods, failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other
    cause.” (Emphasis added).
    {¶10} The statutory scheme set forth in R.C. 2323.12 and 2323.13 provides
    for two separate remedies for creditors to obtain judgment while avoiding a trial
    on the merits. Both remedies provide for “judgments by confession,” but R.C.