My Father's House 1 v. McCardle , 2013 Ohio 420 ( 2013 )
[…] court erred by piercing the corporate veil. Id.
    3. Corporation’s Validity
    {¶30} Michael argues that even if the trial court erred by determining My
    Father’s House lacked standing because it is Lois’ alter ego, My Father’s House
    still lacks standing because it is an invalid legal entity. Michael contends that My
    Father’s House submitted invalid articles of incorporation, has failed to adhere to
    the corporate formalities, and lost its corporate status, so it does not have standing
    to bring the suit.
    {¶31} R.C. 1702.53(A) states:
    A copy of the articles or amended articles filed in the office of the
    secretary of state, certified by the secretary of state, shall be
    conclusive evidence, except as against the state, that the corporation
    has been incorporated under the laws of this state, and a copy duly
    certified by the secretary of state of any certificate of amendment or
    other certificate filed in the secretary of state’s office shall be prima-
    facie evidence of such amendment or of the facts stated in any such
    -16-
    Case No. 9-11-35
    certificate, and of the observance and performance of all antecedent
    conditions necessary to the action which such certificate purports to
    evidence.
    Once a corporation is established, it continues to exist until it is dissolved. Athens
    Cty. Property Owners Assn., Inc. v. City of Athens, 4th Dist. No. 1482, *2 (Aug.
    26, 1992).
    {¶32} Appellants submitted a copy of My Father’s House’s articles of