Defiance Cty. Bd. of Health v. McCalla , 2012 Ohio 4107 ( 2012 )
[…] Mitchell
    v. Lawson Milk Co., 
    40 Ohio St.3d 190
    , 192 (1988). We review de novo a
    judgment on a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon
    which relief can be granted. Perrysburg Twp. v. Rossford, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 79
    ,
    
    2004-Ohio-4362
    , ¶ 5.
    -11-
    Case No. 4-12-07
    {¶34} In this case, the Board of Health filed a “Complaint for Preliminary
    and Permanent Injunction” against McCalla on October 19, 2011. (Doc. 1). The
    complaint was filed pursuant to R.C. 3718.10(A), which reads:
    [the] prosecuting attorney of the county or the city director of
    law, village solicitor, or other chief legal officer of the municipal
    corporation where a violation has occurred or is occurring, upon
    complaint of the director of health or a board of health, shall
    prosecute to termination or bring an action for injunction or
    other appropriate relief against any person who is violating or
    has violated this chapter, any rule adopted or order issued under
    it, or any condition of a registration or permit issued under rules
    adopted under it. The court of common pleas or the municipal
    or county court in which an action for injunction is filed has
    jurisdiction to grant such relief upon a showing that the
    respondent named in the complaint is or was in violation of the
    chapter or rules, orders, or conditions.
    R.C. 3718.10(A).
    {¶35} The complaint contained four counts alleging that McCalla was in
    violation of Ohio Revised Code provisions 3718.011, 3718.10, 3718.08, 3718.99,
    and claiming that McCalla was in violation of Defiance County regulations 3701-