State v. Ables , 2011 Ohio 5873 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶7} R.C. 2929.191, effective July 11, 2006, established procedures to
    allow a trial court to correct judgments of conviction when the court originally
    failed to notify an offender of post-release supervision requirements or failed to
    include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction. State v. Arnold,
    
    289 Ohio App.3d 238
    , 
    2009-Ohio-3636
    , 
    938 N.E.2d 45
    , ¶27.           However, by the
    statute's own terms, the remedy must be made before an offender is released from
    imprisonment under the subject period of incarceration. R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) and
    (B)(1) (“at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that
    term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section,
    the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction * * *.”
    (Emphasis added.); Hernandez v. Kelly, 
    108 Ohio St.3d 395
    , 2006–Ohio–126, 844
    -4-
    Case No. 10-11-
    03 N.E.2d 301
     (holding that resentencing to impose post-release control is not an
    option once the defendant has completed his prison term).