Burns v. Adams , 2014 Ohio 1917 ( 2014 )
[…] In fact,
    Michael was serving his prison term at the time of the civil case trial.
    Additionally, Michael’s decision not to testify in the criminal case
    was presumably made on the assumption that he would benefit
    thereby. Any error in this trial strategy, however, no more defeats the
    preclusive effect of his criminal conviction in the civil case than the
    failure of a litigant to introduce relevant available evidence in any
    other situation.”
    {¶30} We decided Phillips v. Rayburn in August, 1996. The version of
    R.C. 2307.60 in effect at that time read as follows:
    “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
    recover, full damages in a civil action unless specifically excepted by
    law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and
    attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil
    Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the
    common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary
    7
    This definition of “privy” is also contained in Black’s Law Dictionary, Abridged Sixth Edition, 1991.
    Scioto App. No. 12CA3508                                                         17
    damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the
    Revised Code.